In need of assistance? Call 020 7043 6026 info@ukvisas.com

Investor Visas | Tier 1 (Investor)

funds-required

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed for high net worth individuals who want to relocate themselves and their family to the UK. Only a few hundred of these visas are granted per year and very few immigration firms have a consistent track record in Investor visa applications. We have been preparing Investor applications for more than 10 years.

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa category applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18.  Initially, investor visa is granted for three years and four months and can then be extended for another two years, by providing evidence that an investment of at least £ 1 million was made in the UK.  There is no requirement to demonstrate English language ability. Work, study and business activity is permitted. The length of time required to qualify for permanent residence depends on the amount of investment, as follows:

The number of days that the applicant is permitted to spend outside of the UK has been increased to 180 days per year. Applicants in the first category are eligible to apply for British citizenship after having spent 6 years in the country, while those in the second and third categories are eligible to apply after 5 years of residence in the UK.

The investment into the British economy can be made as follows:

United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom. Investment in share or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom can include investment held in foreign currencies. 25% of the investment funds can be held in a personal account or invested into real estate.

Loan option:

An alternative to investing personal funds is to borrow the required amount from a UK regulated financial institution, in order to invest it according to the visa requirements.  Such an option may be available to those applicants who can demonstrate personal assets of £ 2 million or more, or personal assets of £10 million (in order to borrow £5 million), or personal assets of £20 million (in order to borrow £10 million).  Both the applicant’s own personal assets and funds and those belonging to a spouse can be included in the valuation of total assets.

How do I apply? Please speak to one of our advisors +44(0)20 7043 6026

Other information on different visa types that you may find relevant can be found on our pages for entrepreneur visas and family visas.

We are a qualified and experienced immigration firm, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC). We offer assistance and specialist advice on specific immigration issues. We are not part of the Home Office. General information and forms can be found on the Home Office website www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk free of charge.

 

UK visa and immigration consultation