In need of assistance? Call 020 7043 6026 info@ukvisas.com

Investor Visas | Tier 1 (Investor)

funds-required

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed for high net worth individuals who want to relocate themselves and their family to the UK. Only a few hundred of these visas are granted per year and very few immigration firms have a consistent track record in Investor visa applications. We have been preparing Investor applications for more than 10 years.

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa category applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18.  Initially, investor visa is granted for three years and four months and can then be extended for another two years, by providing evidence that an investment of at least £ 1 million was made in the UK.  There is no requirement to demonstrate English language ability. Work, study and business activity is permitted. The length of time required to qualify for permanent residence depends on the amount of investment, as follows:

The number of days that the applicant is permitted to spend outside of the UK has been increased to 180 days per year. Applicants in the first category are eligible to apply for British citizenship after having spent 6 years in the country, while those in the second and third categories are eligible to apply after 5 years of residence in the UK.

The investment into the British economy can be made as follows

United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom. Investment in share or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom can include investment held in foreign currencies. 25% of the investment funds can be held in a personal account or invested into real estate.

Loan option

An alternative to investing personal funds is to borrow the required amount from a UK regulated financial institution, in order to invest it according to the visa requirements.  Such an option may be available to those applicants who can demonstrate personal assets of £ 2 million or more, or personal assets of £10 million (in order to borrow £5 million), or personal assets of £20 million (in order to borrow £10 million).  Both the applicant’s own personal assets and funds and those belonging to a spouse can be included in the valuation of total assets.

Minimum age of main applicant now reduced to 16

The Immigration Rules now permit children aged 16 and 17 years to apply under the Tier 1 (Investor) category, provided that their parents support the application and confirm that they are happy with the care arrangements in place. Whilst in the UK with this type of leave, Tier 1 investor children are permitted to study for their A-levels at a private school and can then progress to university. This means that they can use this route to achieve indefinite leave to remain by the time they are 21 years old, assuming they meet the requirements including that regarding residence. This is a simpler route to settlement than that under the Tier 4 student category. Furthermore, subject to meeting the specific residence requirement (see below), such individuals could then potentially be British citizens by the time they are 22 years old.

Residence requirement that must be met in order to qualify for naturalisation (British citizenship)

It is very important to note that the residence requirement for becoming a British citizen is very different to that which has to be met when applying for indefinite leave to remain (ie settlement).

Whilst a Tier 1 (investor) migrant can spend up to 180 days out of every 12 month period they live in the UK abroad without jeopardising their eligibility for settlement, when it comes to applying for British citizenship, they must not have spent more than 450 days out of the UK during the 5 year qualifying period, and no more than 90 days during the final 12 months of this.

This is something we strongly advise all potential applicants to bear in mind if their long-term plan is to apply for citizenship.

How do I apply? Please speak to one of our advisors +44(0)20 7043 6026

Other information on different visa types that you may find relevant can be found on our pages for entrepreneur visas and family visas.

We are a qualified and experienced immigration firm, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC). We offer assistance and specialist advice on specific immigration issues. We are not part of the Home Office. General information and forms can be found on the Home Office website www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk free of charge.

 

UK visa and immigration consultation