Tier 2 (ICT)

The Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) is generally used by multinational organisations to transfer skilled employees from an overseas office, subsidiary or sister company to fill a post in the UK which cannot be filled by a locally recruited employee.

The rules for Tier 2 ICT

Under the UK Tier 2 ICT visa, any multinational company wishing to transfer an employee from a foreign branch must:

There is no requirement for the employer to advertise the position under the Resident Labour Market Test requirement. However, the organisation will be required to detail the business reasons for the transfer in their application.

Note also that ICT visas are not subject to the same annual limit as other Tier 2 visas.

The categories of Tier 2 ICT visa are:

  1. The ‘Graduate Trainee’ category – for recent international graduate employees to be transferred to a UK branch of the company as part of a structured graduate training programme which clearly defines progression towards a managerial or specialist role. Transferees must be recent graduates with at least three months experience in a foreign branch of the multinational. The salary threshold is £23,000.
  2. The ‘Long-term Staff’ category – for the transfer of skilled employees for a period of between 12 months and five years, where a post cannot be filled locally. This can be extended to nine years where the transferee is to be paid a salary of more than £120,000 per annum. To qualify, the foreign employee must have worked for the foreign branch of the multinational company for at least 12 months and receive a salary of at least £41,500 or the relevant rate for that occupation as set out in the Code of Practice, whichever is higher.

How an employee applies for a Tier 2 ICT visa

The employee is required to apply to UKVI for a Tier 2 ICT visa with a named employer and for a specific, skilled position.

Ordinarily, applicants will apply for a Tier 2 ICT from outside the UK, at an authorised overseas British outpost. Submissions are made online, and supported by original documentation and biometric information.

When applying for a Tier 2 ICT visa, all applicants will need to show that:

  • You hold a valid CoS from a licensed UK employer;
  • You meet the relevant minimum salary requirement or the minimum level set out in the Standard Occupation Codes guidance for your job type (whichever is higher);
  • You are capable of maintaining yourself in the UK according to a set criteria.

If the transferee’s visa is for a period of more than three years they must also satisfy English language requirements.

For the cooling off period to be exempt, the minimum salary requirement is £155,000.

We would advise applicant’s to bear in mind that ICT visas do not lead to permanent residence in the UK.

UK visa & immigration consultation