Tier 5 Temporary Workers

There are several different visa categories under this scheme:

• Tier 5 Temporary Worker – Creative and Sporting

• Tier 5 Temporary Worker – Charity Workers

• Tier 5 Temporary Worker – Religious Workers

• Tier 5 Temporary Worker – Government Authorised Exchange

• Tier 5 Temporary Worker – International Agreement

• Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

Creative and Sporting Category

The Creative and Sporting category is for applicants who want to work in the UK for a limited period and who have been sponsored by a UK organisation. The Creative category is for entertainers and creative artists, for example, dancers, singers or actors. The Sporting category is for sportspeople or coaches who are recognised as being at the highest level in their sport and have been endorsed by the relevant UK sports governing body.

Applicants in the Creative sub-category cannot stay in the UK longer than 24 months; applicants in the Sporting sub-category cannot stay longer than 12 months.

There is no English language requirement for this category.

Charity Workers Category

The Charity Workers category is for applicants who want to come to the UK to carry out voluntary (ie unpaid) work for a UK charity. The applicant must be sponsored by the charity in question and they must apply for the visa from outside the UK. The applicant can stay for a maximum of 12 months in the UK on this visa.

There is no English language requirement for this category.

Religious Workers Category

The Religious Workers category is for applicants who want to come to work in the UK for a limited period for up to 24 months for a religious body, which can be of any recognised religion. The applicant must have been sponsored by the religious body, and they must come for the purpose of carrying out work such as preaching or pastoral duties. Applicants can only apply from outside the UK.

There is no English language requirement for this category.

Government Authorised Exchange Category

The Government Authorised Exchange category is for applicants who have been sponsored by a UK body (called an “overarching body”) to work in the UK for a period of either 12 or 24 months on a scheme which is authorised by the UK Government.

We are a qualified and experienced immigration firm, regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC). We offer assistance and specialist advice on specific immigration issues. We are not part of the Home Office. General immigration advice and forms can be found on the Home Office website www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk.

UK visa & immigration consultation